2020 Reads

Check out the books I’ve read in 2020.

I am trying to review EVERY book I read this year…

MG//YA//Other

Guardians of Magic – Chris Riddell

The Last Paper Crane – Kerry Drewery

The Land of Roar – Jenny McLaughlin

The Mask of Aribella – Anna Hoghton

Hotel Flamingo: Carnival Caper – Alex Milway

A Heart So Fierce and Broken – Brigid Kemmerer

Sunny – Jason Reynolds

Hotel Flamingo: Holiday Heatwave – Alex Milway

The Monster in the Lake – Louie Stowell

19 Love Songs – David Levithan

Bad Nana – Sophy Henn

Bad Nana: That’s Snow Business – Sophy Henn

Sequin and Stitch – Laura Dockrill

Sam Wu Is Not Afraid of Zombies – Katie and Kevin Tsang

In The Key of Code – Aimee Lucido

Dragon Detective – Gareth P. Jones

Run Rebel – Manjeet Mann

Crater Lake – Jennifer Killick

Hold Back the Tide – Melinda Salisbury

The Love Hypothesis – Laura Steven

Otto Tattercoat and the Forest of Lost Things – Matilda Woods

Amelia Fang and the Naughty Caticorns – Laura Ellen Anderson

Troofriend – Kirsty Applebaum

Jungledrop – Abi Elphinstone

Love Is For Losers – Wibke Brueggemann

Rules for Being a Girl – Candace Bushnell and Katie Cotugno

Bad Nana: All the Fun of the Fair – Sophy Henn

The First Day of My Life – Lisa Williamson

The Pieces of Ourselves – Maggie Harcourt

The Crooked Place – Alexandra Christo

The Bigwoof Conspiracies – Dashe Roberts

Noah Goes Nuclear – Simon James Green

Destination Anywhere – Sara Barnard

Amelia Fang and the Bookworm Gang – Laura Ellen Anderson

The Good Hawk – Joseph Elliott

The Ghost Garden – Emma Carroll

Evie and the Jungle – Matt Haig

Last Lesson – James Goodhand

The Vanishing Trick – Jenni Spangler

Isadora Moon Goes on Holiday – Harriet Muncaster

Willow Wildthing and the Swamp Monster – Gill Lewis

Good Girls Die First – Kathryn Foxfield

The House of Hidden Wonders – Sharon Gosling

Mic Drop – Sharna Jackson

Pretty Funny (For A Girl) – Rebecca Elliott

Mouse in Training (PESTS) – Emer Stamp

Anisha, Accidental Detective – Serena Patel

The Map from Here to There – Emery Lord

Orla and the Serpent’s Curse – C.J. Haslam

The Wild Way Home – Sophie Kirtley

Venom – Bex Hogan

Sky Pirates – Alex English

Boy Queen – George Lester

A Kind of Spark – Elle McNicoll

Shadowscent: Crown of Smoke – P.M. Freestone

Milton the Megastar – Emma Read

Dragon Mountain – Katie and Kevin Tsang

Wonderland – Juno Dawson

Winterwood – Shea Ernshaw

Don’t Tell Him I’m a Mermaid – Laura Kirkpatrick

44 Tiny Secrets – Sylvia Bishop

Rick – Alex Gino

The Midnight Guardians – Ross Montgomery

The Train to Impossible Places – P.G. Bell

Iggy Peck and the Mysterious Mansion – Andrea Beaty

The Boy Who Dreamed of Dragons – Andy Shepherd

Do You Know Me? – Libby Scott and Rebecca Westcott

Gargantis – Thomas H Taylor

Pet – Akwaeke Emezi

The Orphans of St. Halibuts – Sophie Wills

Llama Out Loud – Annabelle Sami

Agent Asha: Mission Shark Bytes – Sophie Deen

Camp – L.C Rosen

You Should See Me In A Crown – Leah Johnson

The Midnight Library – Matt Haig

Heartbreak Boys – Simon James Green

You Don’t Know Everything Jilly P – Alex Gino

Loveless – Alice Oseman

My Headteacher is an Evil Genius – Jack Noel

Melt My Heart – Bethany Rutter

Mohinder’s War – Bali Rai

Donut the Destroyer – Sarah Graley

A Mummy Ate My Homework – Thiago De Moraes

El Deafo – CeCe Bell

After the War – Tom Palmer

The Unadoptables – Hana Tooke 

The Castle of Tangled Magic – Sophie Anderson

Five Little Liars – Amanda K. Morgan

Macbeth United – Michael Rosen

The InvestiGators – John Patrick Green

The Otherwhere Emporium – Ross Mackenzie

The Infinite – Patience Agbabi

Sam Wu is NOT Afraid of Space – Katie and Kevin Tsang

Moonchild: Voyage of the Lost and Found – Aisha Bushby

Every Little Piece of My Heart – Non Pratt

Harley in the Sky – Akemi Dawn Bowman

The Ship of Shadows – Maria Kuzniar

The Wolves of Willoughby Chase – Joan Aiken

Owl and the Lost Boy – Amy Wilson

The Life of Riley – Simon James Green

Nick and Charlie – Alice Oseman

School’s Cancelled (Anisha Accidental Detective) – Serena K. Patel

The Scam List – Kurt Dinan

The Tindims – Sally Gardner

Willow Wildthing and the Dragon’s Egg – Gill Lewis

Freddie’s Amazing Bakery: Dancing with Doughnuts – Harrier Whitehorn

Mirabelle Gets Up to Mischief – Harriet Muncaster

Leo’s Map of Monsters – Kris Humphrey

Nightmare Escape – Greg Grunberg

Roller Girl – Victoria Jamieson

The International Yeti Collective: Shadowspring – Paul Mason

Pig Heart Boy – Malorie Blackman

Clockwork – Philip Pullman

Ghosts – Raina Telgemeier

The Invasion of Crooked Oak – Dan Smith

The House of Clouds – Lisa Thompson

The City Of Ember – Jeanne Duprau/Dallas Midaugh

Hilda and the Troll – Luke Pearson

Arthur and the Golden Rope – Joe Todd Stanton

My Life as a Cat – Carlie Sorosiak

Good Dog, Bad Dog – Dave Shelton

The Witches (graphic novel) – Penelope Bagieu

The Cardboard Kingdom – Chad Sell

The Mr Wolf’s Class – Aron Nels Steinke

Drama – Raina Telgemeier

Midnight Magic – Michelle Harrison

Once Upon a Tyne – Ant and Dec

Zombierella – Joseph Coehlo

Act – Kayla Miller

Bad Island – Doug Tennapel

Glitch – Sarah Graley

Mr Wolf’s Class: Mystery Club – Aron Nels Steinke

The Lost Boy – Greg Ruth

Lu – Jason Reynolds

Smile – Raina Telgemeier

Squishy McFluff: On with the show – Pip Jones

Mason Mooney: Paranormal Detective – Seaerra Miller

The Beast and the Bethany – Jack Meggitt-Phillips

Gamayun Tales – Alexander Utkin

Malice in Underland – Jenni Jennings

Phoebe and her Unicorn – Dana Simpson

Legends of Zita the Spacegirl – Ben Hatke

Out from Boneville – Jeff Smith

Making Friends – Kristen Gudsnuk

The Ash House – Angrahad Walker

Amelia Fang and the Trouble with Toads – Laura Ellen Anderson

The Griffin Gate – Vashti Hardy

Rock Bottom: A Midsummer Nightmare – Ross Montgomery

Awkward – Svetlana Chmakova

When Stars are Scattered – Victoria Jamieson/Omar Mohamed