2022 reads

CHECK OUT THE BOOKS I’VE READ IN 2022.

(Key: GN = graphic novel// YA = young adult// MG = middle grade//PB = picture book)

Please note: any age guides are my own opinion. It is always best to read and check yourselves!

Sophie Anderson – The Thief Who Sang Storms (MG – 9+)

Andy Sagar – Yesterday Crumb and the Storm in a Teacup (MG – 8+)

Brenna Thummler – Sheets (GN)

Brenna Thummler – Delicates (GN)

LD Lapinski – Strangeworlds Travel Agency: Secrets of the Stormforest (MG – 9+)

Lee Newberry – The Last Firefox (MG – 8+)

Louie Stowell – Loki: A Bad God Guide to Being Good (MG – 8+)

Amy Raphael – The Ship of Cloud and Stars (MG – 8+)

Kayla Miller – Click (GN)

Alex Milway – Big Sky Mountain: The Forest Wolves (MG – 5+)

Priya Huq – Piece by Piece (GN)

Struan Murray – Orphans of the Tide: Eternity Engine (MG – 9+)

Lauren Ellen Anderson – Rainbow Grey: Eye of the Storm (MG – 8+)

Amy Kim Kibuishi – The Rema Chronicles: Realm of the Blue Mist (GN)

Benjamin Dean – The Secret Sunshine Project (MG – 9+)

John Patrick Green – Investigators: Braver and Boulder (GN)

Kevin and Katie Tsang – Dragon Realm: Dragon Rising (MG – 7+)

Michael Northrop – Dear Justice League (GN)

Michael Northrop – Dear Super Villains (GN)

Isabel Roxas – Squid Happens (GN)

Nadia Shammas – Ms Marvel: Stretched Thin (GN)

Melinda Salibsury – Her Dark Wings (YA)

Dan Santat – The Aquanaut (GN)

Catherine Wilkins – You’re Not The Boss of Me (MG – 9+)

Amy Sparkes – The Tower at the End of Time (MG – 7+)

Trixie and Katya’s Guide to Modern Womanhood

Aron Nels Steinke – Mr Wolf’s Class: Snow Day (GN)

Hannah Peck – Kate on the Case: The Call of the Silver Wibbler (MG – 6+)

Alex Gino – Alice Austin Lived Here (MG – 10+)

Tom Palmer – Resist (MG – 9+)

Anthology – This is Our Rainbow (MG – 9+)

Joe Todd-Stanton – Leo and the Gorgon’s Curse (GN)

Sophie Cameron – Our Sister, Again (MG – 10+)

Lily Bailey – When I See Blue (MG – 9+)

Serena Patel – Anisha, Accidental Detective: Showstoppers (MG – 8+)

Serena Patel – Anisha, Accidental Detective: Holiday Adventure (MG – 8+)

Cynthia Murphy – Win, Lose, Kill, Die (YA)

Georgia Bell – I Survived: The Nazi Invasion (GN)

Alicia Keys – Girl on Fire (GN)

Yomi Adegoke and Elizabeth Uviebinené – The Offline Diaries (MG – 9+)

Tamzin Merchant – The Mapmakers (MG – 8+)

S.M.Wilson – The Infinity Guardians (YA)

Shannon Hale and Dean Hale – Amethyst: Princess of Gemworld (GN)

M.A.Bennett – The Ship of Doom (MG – 9+)

Marlyn Spaaij – Sisters of the Mist (GN)

Dan Smith – The Horror of Dunwick Farm (MG – 8+)

Vashti Hardy – The Raven Riddle (MG – 8+)

Shannon Hale – Diana Princess of the Amazons (GN)

Janelle McCurdy – Mia and the Lightcasters (MG – 9+)

Marjorie M. Liu – Wingbearer (GN)

Sara Barnard – Something Certain Maybe (YA)

Dan and Jason – Barb the Brave (GN)

Jaimal Yogis – City of Dragons (GN)

Aisha Bushby – A Flash of Fireflies (MG – 9+)

Trevor Bream – Another Kind (GN)

Patrice Lawrence – The Elemental Detectives (MG – 9+)

Molly Knox Ostertag – The Witch Boy (GN)

Molly Knox Ostertag – The Girl from the Sea (GN)

Mike Lowery – Bug Scouts Out in the Wild (GN)

Maz Evans – The Wobbly Life of Scarlett Fife (MG – 7+)

Tui T Sutherland – Wings of Fire 1 (GN)

Molly Knox Ostertag – The Hidden Witch (GN)

Jason Reynolds – Oxygen Mask (YA)

James Tynion IV – Wynd (GN)

Roseanne A Brown – Into the Heartlands (GN)

Anna James – Hetty and the Battle of the Books (MG – 6+)

Alexis Deacon – Curse of the Chosen vol 1 (GN)

Alexis Deacon – Curse of the Chosen vol 2 (GN)

Tui T Sutherland – Wings of Fire 2 (GN)

Tui T Sutherland – Wings of Fire 3 (GN)

Molly Knox Ostertag – The Midwinter Witch (GN)

Laura Steven – The Society for Soulless Girls (YA)

Thomas H Taylor – Festergrimm (MG – 9+)

G Willow Wilson – Ms Marvel (GN)

Dashe Roberts – The Valley of the Strange (MG – 7+)

Mo O’Hara – Agent Moose: Moose on a Mission (GN)

Cat Gray – Spellstoppers (MG – 8+)

Swapna Haddow – Bad Panda: The Cake Escape (MG – 6+)

Kathryn Foxfield – Tag, You’re Dead (YA)

Andy McNab/Jess French – My Mum Is A Spy (MG – 6+)

Kiran Milwood-Hargrave/Tom deFreston – Leila and the Blue Fox (MG – 10+)

Rachel Faturoti – Sade and the Shadow Beasts (MG – 10+)

Katie and Kevin Tsang – Dragon Destiny (MG – 8+)

Katie and Kevin Tsang – Space Blasters (MG – 7+)

M.G. Leonard – Spark (MG – 8+)

Andy Riley – Action Dude (GN)

Pippa Curnick – Indigo Wilde and the Unknown Wilderness (MG – 6+)