2021 reads

CHECK OUT THE BOOKS I’VE READ IN 2021.

I AM TRYING TO REVIEW EVERY BOOK I READ THIS YEAR…

(Key: GN = graphic novel// YA = young adult// MG = middle grade//PB = picture book)

Silver Fin – Charlie Higson *GN*

Rumaysa – Radiya Hafiza *MG*

Treasure Island – Jack Noel *MG*

The Boy Who Sang With Dragons – Andy Shepherd *MG*

Vi Spy – Maz Evans *MG*

The Queen’s Fool – Ally Sherrick *MG*

Doodleville – Chad Sell *GN*

Dragon Legend – Katie and Kevin Tsang *MG*

Sunny Side Up – Jennifer L Holm *GN*

The Invisible – Tom Percival *PB*

Show Us Who You Are – Elle McNicoll *MG*

The Babysitters Club: Claudia and Mean Janine – Raina Telgemeier *GN*

The Babysitters Club: Kristy’s Big Day – Raina Telgemeier *GN*

The Babysitters Club: Dawn and the Impossible Three – Raina Telgemeier *GN*

Escape from the Lizzarks – Doug TenNapel *GN*

Scary Summer (Goosebumps) *GN*

Tommysaurus Rex – Doug TenNapel *GN*

Nappy and the Pirate Baby – Andy MacDonald *MG*

A Vow So Bold and Deadly – Brigid Kemmerer *YA*

The Girl With Her Head in the Clouds – Karen McCombie *MG*

The Animals of Madame Malone’s Music Hall – Laura Wood *MG*

The Dog That Saved The World – Phil Earle *MG*

The Deep Sea Duke – Lauren James *YA*

Windows – Julia Denos *PB*

Mr Wolf’s Class: Field Trip – Aron Nels Steinke *GN*

The Wizard in the Wood – Louie Stowell *MG*

Space Detectives – Mark Powers *MG*

The Last Hawk – Elizabeth Wein *YA*

Twins – Varian Johnson *GN*

Amulet: The Stone Keeper – Kazu Kibuishi *GN*

Best Friends – Shannon Hale *GN*

Shipwreck Island – Struan Murray *MG*

Goldie Vance – Hope Larson *GN*

The Time and Life of Lonny Quicke – Kirsty Applebaum *MG*

Space Boy – Stephen McCranie *GN*

The Perfect Fit – Naomi and James Jones *PB*

The Three Little Pigs and the Big Bad Book – Lucy Rowland and Ben Mantle *PB*

The Day The Screens Went Blank – Danny Wallace and Gemma Correll *MG*

Real Pigeons Fight Crime – Andrew McDonald and Ben Wood *MG*

The Storm Keepers’ Battle – Catherine Doyle *MG*

Harley Hitch and the Iron Forest – Vashti Hardy *MG*

Paths and Portals – Gene Luen Yang *GN*

Vulture – Bex Hogan *YA*

Cleopatra in Space: Target Practice – Mike Maihack *GN*

Newsprints – Ru Xu *GN*

Sparks – Ian Boothby *GN*

Making Friends: Back to the Drawing Board – Kristen Gudsnuk *GN*

Three Keys – Kelly Yang *MG*

Swing It Sunny – Jennifer L Holm/Matthew Holm *GN*

Investigators Take The Plunge – John Patrick Green *GN*

The Small Things – Lisa Thompson *MG*

Tragedy at Sea: The Sinking of the Titanic – David Long *MG*

The Worries: Sohal Finds a Friend – Jion Sheibani *MG*

All American Boys – Jason Reynolds (YA)

A Vanishing of Griffins – S.A Patrick (MG)

The Infinity Files – S.M.Wilson *YA*

An Alien in the Jam Factory – Chrissie Sains *MG*

Felix Ever After – Kacen Callender *YA*

Mina and the Undead – Amy McCaw *YA*

The Hatmakers – Tamzin Merchant *MG*

Rainbow Grey – Laura Ellen Anderson *MG*

Private Eye Princess and the Emerald Pea – Martin Powell *GN*

The Stonekeepers Curse – Kazu Kibuishi *GN*

The Tindims and the Ten Green Bottles – Sally Gardner *MG*

Rapunzel vs Frankenstein – Martin Powell *GN*

Red Riding Hood, Superhero – Otis Frampton *GN*

Ninjarella – Joey Comeau *GN*

Otherland – Louie Stowell *MG*

Arctic Star – Tom Palmer *MG*

Goldilocks and the Three Vampires – Laurie Sutton *GN*

Alice, Secret Agent of Wonderland – Katie Schenkel *GN*

Snow White and the Seven Robots – Louise Simonson *GN*

The Beast of Harwood Forest – Dan Smith *MG*

Keeper – Alan Gibbons *MG*

Musical Truth – Jeffrey Boakye *NF*

The Embarassing Life of Lottie Brooks – Katie Kirby *MG*

Minecraft – Sfe. Monster *GN*

The Crackle Dawn Dragon – Abi Elphinstone *MG*

Truly Tyler – Terri Libenson *GN*

Invisible Emmie – Terri Libenson *GN*

Miles Morales: Shockwaves – Justin A Reynolds *GN*

Indigo Wilde and the Creatures of Jellybean Crescent – Pippa Curnick *MG*

Big Sky Mountain – Alex Milway *MG*

Panda at the Door – Sarah Horne *MG*

A Gladiator Stole My Lunchbox – Thiago de Moraes *MG*

Fireborn – Aisling Fowler *MG*

The Secret Detectives – Ela Risbridger *MG*

The Exploding Life of Scarlett Fife – Maz Evans *MG*

Genie and Teeny – Steven Lenton *MG*

Moonchild: City of the Sun – Aisha Bushby *MG*

Don’t Breathe a Word – Jordyn Taylor *YA*

Twitch – M.G. Leonard *MG*

Positively Izzy – Terri Libenson *GN*

Becoming Brianna – Terri Libenson *GN*

Kitty and the Kidnap Trap – Paula Harrison *MG*

Isadora Moon Goes To A Wedding – Harriet Muncaster *MG*

Kevin and the Biscuit Bandit – Philip Reeve *MG*

Bad Panda – Swapna Haddow *MG*