Hello Sunday! How are you all?
What has been happening this week? Have you been up to anything exciting? I’ve had a busy work week, lots going on as normal!
Today#s #SixforSunday post is:
Hidden Gems
Now, I’m looking forward to seeing what everyone else chooses. I’m going with “books I loved that I don’t see a lot of other people talking about and it makes me sad because they’re great, go and find them and read them ok?”.
- The Paper Magician trilogy – Charlie N. Holmberg
Man. I can’t. Why more people haven’t read this is BEYOND me. I absolutely adore this trilogy and more people need to experience Emery and Ceony for themselves. FOR REALS. - The Boy, The Bird and the Coffin Maker – Matilda Woods
This is a MG book which just made my heart really happy. It has the most GORGEOUS cover too. - Coco Pinchard books – Robert Bryndza
Now… these books are HILARIOUS. I genuinely miss Coco’s voice. She’s so funny and these books are just so brilliant. - Paper Aeroplanes/Goose – Dawn O’Porter
- Anything by Carlos Ruiz Zafon
He writes INCREDIBLY WELL. - Anything written by Mitch Albom
These books ALWAYS ALWAYS make me cry. Tuesdays with Morrie is a firm favourite in my life. Just superb.
Now, I’m well aware that lots of these are not brand new releases but you still need to get on them. I have recommended like 15 books in this list… NOT SORRY.
Share your #SixforSunday with me too! Link me on twitter! I’m loving how many people are joining in. Massive shout out to the return customers! #SixforSunday loves you most.
S x
I need to read all of these
LikeLike
Haven’t read many on this list so going to seek them out!
LikeLike